Benefits of Jojoba oil for skinPosts By: Abidur R. Amitt, Catagory: Skin Care, Comments: 2 responses
Jojoba is a commercially grown plant scientifically known as Simmondsiachinensis, mostly cultivated in South-western North America to Manufacture Jojoba oil and Wax ester. Jojoba oil is the liquid which is found in the seeds of the plant.
It’s quite unthinkable that a rare plant having a lot of seeds can be this much beneficial to the skin. Although it is referred to as oil, it is kind of waxy. Jojoba oil is used and praised all over the world because unlike other kinds of oils, jojoba oil gets absorbed fast and is suitable even if you have sensitive skin. Today in this article, I will let you know why Jojoba oil is so beneficial to our skin. So let’s get into it without any disclaimer further.
Appeasing for dry skin
With its anti-inflammatory characteristics, Jojoba oil has been proven very much beneficial for dry skin. Although known as an oil, it feels like wax and it is very mild which protect the skin from redness caused by drying. It plays the role of Sebum and moisturizes skin 24/7. Vitamin B-complex and E help Jojoba oil to heal damaged skin and protect it from harms.
A daily skin moisturizer
When the Sebaceous glands produce less Sebum our skin starts to get dry. Jojoba oil performs the role of Sebum and keeps our skin well moisturized. It is also helpful in removing dirty elements and excess oil from the skin. It creates an oily layer on the skin which traps water and keeps the skin hydrated.
As Jojoba oil is quite skin friendly, it gets easily absorbed by the skin. The skin will absorb the essential Vitamin E from Jojoba oil and it will help to heal Sunburn.
Lack of Collagen causes skin aging insisting dynamic lines on the face. Collagen is an essential protein for skin which makes the skin looks younger. Jojoba oil helps to increase the collagen production on the skin which increases skin elasticity which supports to make facial expressions easily. With age, skin gets rough. Jojoba oil, when applied makes the skin smooth and soft. A dark spot is also responsible for aging. Jojoba oil contains Vitamin E which fights Dark spots.
Jojoba oil prevents the growth of bacteria in the skin. It has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory characteristics which help prevent skin from harmful elements. Jojoba oil itself is a natural preservative.
A Great source of skin nutrition
For the skin to be well nourished and protected, nutrition is a must. Jojoba oil contains a lot of nutrition elements like, Vitamin E, Vitamin B, Zinc, Chromium and ,etc. other minerals.
A safe make-up remover
Make-up removers contain a lot of chemicals which are proved harmful for human skin. You can use Jojoba oil on your skin to remove make up. It can also be used to remove eye make-up and it is hypoallergenic.
Prevents cuts and razor burns
I guess you will no longer buy a shaving cream which are made from chemicals. Yes, you are getting it right! Jojoba oil can be used as shaving cream like the same way you use your shaving cream. As its waxy, it will help you out to have smooth skin while you shave and thus you will be able to avoid cuts and burns by your razor.
Besides all these, Jojoba oil has been found beneficial in thousand other ways. Mother planet earth has offered us everything we need. We just need proper knowledge and concern to take the full advantage and use everything we need.
I hope it was helpful. See you!
Read more:Top 10 Face Masks for Skin Lightening